The Recks Effect - The Allie Recks Interview

Ring name: Allie Recks.
Date of birth: February 27th, 1995.
Height: 5’4.

Weight: 120 lbs.
Birth place: Carteret, NJ
Debut: July 15th, 2015.
Trained by: Gino Caruso of ECPW to start, The Monster Factory, and I’ve been lucky to train at the Ring of Honor Dojo recently.
Finishers/ Signature Moves: "Recks Effect"-a stalling DDT; Spear.



When and why did you decide that you wanted to be a wrestler yourself? 

Well, I got into wrestling when I was about 12. So it was a little late for most kids in my generation. A lot of my friends were born into it as their parents and siblings watched. I discovered it much later because I was too busy jumping around from sport to sport trying to find my place. Needless to say I never did until recently. I became a huge Rey Mysterio fan. I felt I related to him growing up, as well as Lita. Both who have had impact on my decision to get into a ring. I decided I wanted to be a wrestler almost immediately after I started watching. When I was 15, I actually tried training somewhere, I called, spoke to the trainer, set up a day to come check the school out and my parents told me to get ready for practice. It wasn't until I turned 18 when I finally got to start training. 

 Do you remember your first training session and who trained you so far? 

My first training session was interesting to say the least. I walked in, 18 years old, when I really looked 12, and knew absolutely nobody. I was nervous and excited at the same time. I didn't know what to expect honestly. I took my first bump, it wasn't as bad as I thought. Then I took about 20 more and I suddenly couldn't understand how anyone could say wrestling was fake. I immediately had an entire new kind of respect for the sport through a completely different angle. Through the ropes instead of outside them. 

 How do you recall your first match? And what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time? 

My first match went as well as a first match could have haha. I was terrified to walk through the curtain. I was beyond nervous. But as soon as I locked up the nerves slowed down and I had the time of my life. It was such a different experience than what I always imagined. It was even better. 

 Do you have Pro Wrestling idols, maybe people who have influenced your in-ring style? Or Childhoodheroes?
Growing up as I previously mentioned, I was a huge Rey Mysterio and Lita fan. I felt I connected to Rey, as he was always considered an underdog and had a smaller build, as did I with most sports. When I played softball I would get up to the plate being the smallest on the team, and the other teams infield would literally move up closer to the plate thinking I wouldn’t hit the ball. The best feeling was watching them sprint back after it. I was always smaller and underestimated in sports. Lita on the other hand I connected to in a different aspect. She was different then the other women. Her attitude and the way she expresses herself was different. The way she dressed and the way she spoke. She was a real life rebel. And I liked that. Both of them have influenced my in-ring style as I try to highlight high flying because that’s what caught my interest watching them work growing up. 

 


 Did you have matches that will always stay a highlight for you? 

As of right now, I’ve had a few matches that I hold close. But I’d say my absolute favorite would be last months fatal 4 way at PPW on November 18th. I thought the match couldn’t have went better and I wound up winning my first championship at the end of it. It was a surreal feeling as I just came back from a knee injury that held me down for 6 months. 

 Let´s say you can pick any 3 opponents (male and female) for an Fatal Four Way Match who would that be and why? 

Easy. Rey Mysterio. Lita & Trish Stratus. I’ve based most of my in-ring style by studying these three. So I think it could be amazing and a childhood dream of mine to be able to work with people like them. 

Can you tell us an interesting funny or thrilling road story? 

Oh could I. Haha. Well, over the summer I was booked in North Carolina. So we took a carload down and was promised a room after driving for almost 10 hours so I was excited to wrestle and be able to sleep after. After getting down there not only was my room never booked but my match was canned on top of it cause my opponent couldn’t make it. We wound up staying at a house for the night-some woman the promoter knew. Our plan was to sleep and book it in the morning back to Jersey. Around like 4am we were woken up being told we had to eat dinner. And the woman’s walks in with pork chops and corn on the cob telling us we had to eat. There were padlocks on the bedroom doors. There was spiders in the candy bowls. It was like a real life horror movie. If I got into more detail, you wouldn’t even believe me. It was just awful. Needless to say, we slept for maybe an hour tops and found ourselves immediately back on the road booking it back to Jersey. 

When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you where can they contact you? 

Facebook- Allie Recks

Twitter- @AllieRecks

Instagram- @AllieRecks

Email- bookingallierecks@gmail.com



Is there anything else you would like to let the World Wrestling Fans and your fans know?
This is only the beginning.