Amber Nova Interview

Ring name: Amber Nova  

 

Date of birth: 11-2-1991 

 

Height: 104 lbs

 

Weight: 5-4


Birth place: Hackettstown, New Jersey 

 

Hometown: Beaufort, Hilton Head Island, SC


Debut: April 1, 2016 


Trained by:  Team Vision Dojo, I Believe in Wrestling School

 

Finishers/ Signature Moves: The Nova Driver (WheelBarrel Stunner/ Springboard Stunner) The Tune Up (Head scissors turn buckle smash)

 

Homepage:

Instagram.com/ambernova73

 

 Twitter.com/ambernova73 

ProWrestlingTees.com/ambernova 




- Thank you so much for your time, we are always delighted to be able to introduce
talents for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2020". 

 

Hello and thank you for including your classic car driving pro wrestling, Amber Nova to the interview! 

- When and how did you get into Pro wrestling? 

I got into pro wrestling the same way I got into classic cars, watching with my Dad growing up as a kid.  


- Did your family and friends support your decission or were they rather sceptic?
Absolutely! All my friends, family and even at work my firefighter/medic partners! To this day they still show me support.   


- Can you still recall your first training sessions?  

 

Yes I can, the nerves, the excitement, the pain, the wonder of the journey and what’s to come. I started May of 2015 at the Team Vision Dojo.

I moved to Orlando Florida all alone, leaving my career job as an EMT, my family and life behind to pursue my career as a professional wrestler. It was a difficult time for me. But like every road you’ll hit speed bumps as did I and I kept that drive inside of me as I still do now. It was such a fun and new painful learning experience, haha and I still love it. There’s always so much to learn, and I learned so many different amazing styles to incorporate and mold me into the competitor I am today. Learning from some of my favorites such as Lince Dorado, Ivelisse Velez, Lowki, Hector Guerrero, Scott Hall, Larry Zbyszko, Chasyn Rance, Aaron Epic, Saraya Knight, Thea Trinidad aka Zelina Vega pictured below and so many more! 




- And what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?Were you nervous?

  

I made my debut after about 8 months of training vs Santana Garrett, a year almost after joining but I had to take time off still getting stable on my own. I didn’t want to have my first match! I didn’t feel prepared enough but my trainers believed in me and saw the potential and knew I was. And I was ready but I was also nervous and excited.  



-  Do you have a ‚dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others? 

 


So many! Some of the greatest like Eddie Guerrero or one of my trainers Lince Dorado like one of those mixed matched challenges WWE has done. So many women! Natalya, Sasha Banks, Lacey Evans, Sara Amato, Bianca Belair she could toss me around I’m sure but there’s so many high flying techniques I can think of. Photo training with Lacey Evans. 

  

  



- You had some fights for the WWE, how was it fight for the first time in an WWE NXT Ring?

Yes I have. My first match was July 2018 vs Nikki Cross. My second match was January 2019 with my tag partner Tanea Brooks aka Rebel vs two of the top women from Japan Io Shiria and Kairi Sane. The fights where some of my best experiences I’ve had in making me a better opponent. The talent I worked and learned with and the tools and teachers that have to advance you was the Tune Up I needed! 



- Do you have Pro Wrestling idols, maybe people who have influenced your in-ring style? Or Childhoodheroes?

   

Of course! I loved the attitude era but also watched so much WCW. Favorites growing up were Goldberg, Sting, Booker T, Eddie Guerrero, Rey Mysterio, Triple H, Shawn Michaels, Stephanie McMahon, Luna Vachon, Madusa, China, Victoria, Gail Kim, Trish Stratus, Lita and so many more! They all inspired me! Child hood heroes would be power rangers, Wonder Woman, cat woman lots of comic book characters growing up and of course my Mom Michele and My Mechanic Dad Ed! 

  



 

- You are current SCW Florida Cruiserweight Champion and OPW Women's Champion , thats right? 

 

 

Yes I am! I had many shows in the Orlando area lined up for Wrestle Mania week that we’re canceled due to the current covid 19 situation in the world. An I Believe In Wrestling event I would have been defending one of those titles at would have been in the central Florida area with Longwood Mayor, former WWE superstar Matt Morgan which was  canceled. 

 

 

 




- Wrestling Fans love funny or thrilling road stories. Do you have one for us you can share? 

 

I recently traveled in the past year to London, South Africa and Panama all incredible and wonderful places to see. Amazing people I have gotten to meet!  

However one story that comes to mind is a couple years ago wrestlemania week my dojo's ring truck broke down during events and Nova Girl came to the rescue and I fixed my first big diesel truck 🏼 

  


- When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you where can they contact you?

 

  For booking inquires please contact AmberNova73@gmail.com   

 


- Thank you very much for your time, do you have some words for your fans?

 

 To all my Nova Heads out there, THANK YOU for your support! You give me the DRIVE 🏼to keep going. THANK YOU to all of our Health Care Heroes fighting against covid 19! I know it’s a very difficult time in the world right now but we are all in this together! So everyone stay home, stay strong, stay active and stay positive!

IMG_1337.jpeg
unnamed.jpg
IMG_1068.jpeg
IMG_4637.jpeg
IMG_6767.jpeg
IMG_6795.jpeg
037B0397-02C0-4C08-B18B-8A0FC181408E.jpe
IMG_2994.jpeg
IMG_2084.jpeg
IMG_2275.jpeg