Ring name: Burchill
Date of birth: 07-05-1983
Height: 5’7”
Weight: 15 stone
Birth place: Wakefield, UK
Debut: 2009
Trained by: Stixx, Paul Malen & Joseph Conners
Finishers/ Signature Moves:3 seconds later (tornado clothesline)
Homepage:
https://www.facebook.com/JackBurchill2013/


Thank you so much for your time Burchill, we are always delighted to be able to introduce talents for the „Pro Wrestling Global Invasion Tour 2017/2018“


When and why did you decide that you wanted to be a wrestler yourself?


I’ve been watching wrestling since I was 8 so naturally I was interested, but had no idea how to get into it until I turned 24 and found the slam academy in Nottingham.


Do you remember your first training session and who trained you so far?

In my first training session I took a double back body drop hahaha and I kept going back for more. I’m trained by Stixx, Paul Malen and Joseph Conners.


How do you recall your first match? And what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?

I wrestled in an 8 man tag and loved every minute of it. Since then I’ve not looked back.


Do you have Pro Wrestling idols, maybe people who have influenced your in-ring style? Or Childhoodheroes?

Growing up I really enjoyed watching Owen Hart, he was the first wrestler I really took to, in regards to my style I always enjoyed Stone Cold Steve Austin, his attitude and the presence was incredible.


Did you have matches that will always stay a highlight for you?
Yes, wrestling legends like Tatanka and Shane Douglas have been the highlights of my career so far.

- Let´s say you can pick any 3 opponents (male and female) for an Fatal Four Way Match who would that be and why?

Dave Mastiff - easily one of the best heavyweights ever to come out of the UK.

Johnny Saint - just love his work, one of the best technical wrestlers to ever grace the ring.

Colt Cabana - by far the best comedic wrestler on the scene today.

- By the way Opponent. In some days you will fight Rob Cage for the DWA European Title. Some words to Rob?
Rob is a great talent but he’s never wrestled someone like me! Come next Saturday your looking at the new DWA European champion.


Can you tell us an interesting funny or thrilling road story?

Once when I was in Germany with a great company called NGW, I was in the locker room and the referee had a bottle of wine in his bag, so being a fan or ribs I “apparently” hid his bottle of wine, there was no evidence but the referee assumed it was me. The bottle was “apparently” found near my gear. I have no idea who took it

When a booker or company from your Country or arround the world will book you where can they contact you?
Facebook Burchill-Wrestler
Twitter @prosportsed


Is there anything else you would like to let the World Wrestling Fans and your fans know?

Check out my weekly podcast called wrestling on the road. It’s free on iTunes and soundcloud


Thank you very much for your time and all the best for the future and maybe see you someday in Germany!

Thanks for having me !

Burchill - Interview with The working Man