Izzy Shaw Interview - 

My dream opponent would be Rosemary against my Crazy Izzy character

Ring name: Izzy Shaw,
date of birth: 22/04/1996, 
height: 5,3, 
weight: 60kgs, 
birth place: Darwin, Northern Territory Australia, 
debut: 2013 against Venus for Riot City Wrestling, 
Trained by Matt and Chris Basso, Savannah Summers and John Radic, 
finishers/signatures: bulldog, headscissors, hurricanranas, meteora, code red, superkick and last chancery.


- Thank you so much for your time, we are always delighted to be able to introduce 
talents for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2020".


- When and how did you get into Pro wrestling?
I was 15 years old when I did my first training session, a week after my birthday. I was a massive fan of wrestling and a friend of mine knew the announcer for my local wrestling promotion.


- Did you family and friends support your decission or were they rather sceptic?
My family and friends always have supported me. Mum does worry though


- Can you still recall your first training sessions?
All I remember from my first training is being terrified of Matt Basso my trainer as he is very tall and I'm really short. But he ended up being really sweet. I don't recall much else about that night unfortunately.


- And what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?Were you nervous?
It was amazing to perform in front of a crowd. It was at one of our house shows so there was a smaller amount of people in the crowd, which helped. I was very nervous but my friends being there helped me.


-  Do you have a ‚dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others?
My dream opponent would be Rosemary against my Crazy Izzy character. It would be so much fun.


- Do you have Pro Wrestling idols, maybe people who have influenced your in-ring style? Or Childhoodheroes?
My childhood idol was Edge he was the first wrestler I ever watched. My other wrestling idols are Mickie James, Candice LeRae, Jeff Hardy and Hiromu Takahasi. I have incorporated aspects of there styles into my matches wherever I can.


- You are former HVW Women's Champion and now Underworld Women's Champion, thats right?
Yes I was the last HVW Womens Champion and am the current Underworld Women's Champion.


- You personal highlight match so far?
My Highlight match was against Tarlee where I won the HVW title. Its my favourite match. Tarlee pushes me to be a better wrestler.

 

- Wrestling Fans loves funny or thrilling road stories. Do you have one for us you can share?
A great story was when I was in Tasmania flying home from a show. I'd have to go from Tassie-melbourne-Adelaide, all of the other interstaters were from Melbourne so it was a direct flight. Unfortunately the flight was cancelled and everyone but me had to wait until morning to go home. They were going to take only me on a bus to the other side of the state to catch a flight at the other airport so I could make my Adelaide flight. Because I didn't want the other wrestlers to stay another night, I just pretended to be super scared and started to cry about being alone without my friends. They got so worried that they allowed all of the other wrestlers to go on my bus/ plane aswell. It was hilarious.


- When a booker or company from your Country or arround the world will book you where can they contact you?
If any promoters would like to contact me you can go through my social media. Facebook- Izzy Shaw Professional Wrestler Instagram- IzzyShaw46 Twitter- IsabelleCityxxx or by email at Izzyshawbookings@outlook.com


- Thank you ver much for your time, do you have some words for your fans?
All I have to say to my lovey fans is to keep being crazy and always be a sweetheart.