Mr Charley Crowley Interview - My Dream Opponent is Edge

Ring Name: Charles Crowley

Date of birth: 04/08/1992

Height: 6ft

Birth place: Unknown 

Debut: 04/03/2018

Trained by: Paul Ashe 

Finishers/ Signature Moves: Merry Go Down, Carousel Kick, The Weasel’s Clutch 

Homepage: (Facebook,Instagram, Twitter,Website): @crowleycarnival

 

 

- Thank you for your approval for this interview for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2022".

 

 

- Do you remember your first encounter with wrestling?

 

Absolutely, I was really late to find wrestling but my first PROPER encounter was watching the Edge vs Undertaker Wrestlemania match. I remember being very strongly team Edge despite all my friends being team Undertaker and I’ve never forgotten how gutted I was to see Edge lose!! 

 

 

- Please give us a brief summary of how you got into Pro Wrestling? 

 

I was watching Monday Night Raw one day and I genuinely thought, ‘I think this looks easy, I think I could do this’ so I signed up to my local wrestling school (UBW) and quickly realised it’s not easy at all, but it is however, super additive and I wanted to be not only good at this but so good at this that I could stand out in my own unique way.

 

 

- Do you have any previous experience with martial arts from before you became a wrestler or other sports you did?

 

A little bit of Taekwondo but not, more weightlifting than anything. I did however have a lot of acting experience which I relied on for my first few years. I could entertain a crowd, that was a start, the hard part was learning how to fight, but I was determined and here I am, constantly looking and displaying a stronger faster package each and every year. 

 

 

- Can you still recall your first training sessions?

 

Yeah, I can still feel it! I did a cross body onto a crash mat but my knee landed on the hard floor and I had a frustrating injury for a year! 

 

 

- How do you remember your first match, what was the feedback and what experience did you take from it?

 

My first real match was against CJ Carter at my home promotion UBW. It’s on YouTube somewhere, you can see the shell of a very inexperienced Charles Crowley. I look ok, talk ok, but a lot is missing. It’s great to watch back and see how far I’ve come. Even at that point though, I feel like I did myself proud despite my lack of knowledge. 

 

 

 

- Do you have a ‚dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others?

 

Edge. I know it’s unlikely and unrealistic but without a doubt it is Edge. He got me caring and feeling emotion towards wrestling and that’s what I want to do for others. I want to make people cry and genuinely care about what they’re watching. I feel wrestling these days forgets how important that aspect is sometimes. 

 

 

- Do you have personal highlights, favourite matches or feuds so far in wrestling?

 

I few years back I wrestled my best mate Stevie Turner for the UBW title. The match is a bit of a mess but we both love it so much because we got to fight our best mate and it meant a lot to both of us. I would love to wrestle her again now we’re both more experienced!  

 

Wrestling Mike Bird was also a game changing experience for me. He forced me to step out of my crowd pleasing shell and safety net and get truly physical and that opened the door for me to truly start learning the craft. 

 

Wrestling alongside my tag team partner Clementine against Lykos Gym for Wrestling Resurgence has been incredible as well, they’re so good and we feel we can be so creative and entertaining with them whilst still beating the crap out of each other. We have a third and final match coming up soon that we can’t wait to give our all to! 

 

- Professional wrestler, carnival king and pure extravaganza. Admirer of the absurd and truly unique. Is there a story behind your "gimmick"?

 

Charles Crowley is a very unique human, he’s flamboyant, nerdy, weird and he embraces that and that becomes his greatest strength. I think that is such an amazing message to tell via a character. You are unique and if you can capitalise on what makes you special you can truly thrive in life. In regards to the carnival, I love the aesthetic and the characters you find there. Crowley is every part of the carnival combined, from its dirty gritty slimy SEEDY underbelly to its beautiful flashy loud extravagant exterior! Crowley has nothing but presents that he has everything. Why? That’s for him to know and you to work out. 

 

- What are you doing when you not stand inside the ring?

 

Working on my craft as an actor and wrestler. I train in both areas constantly as well as gym 6 times a week. I live and breathe performing and I’m always finding ways to push my career forwards and enhance my talents. 

 

- When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you , where can they contact you?

 

crowleycarnival@gmail.com is the best place to throw me a message! If you want a cheeky annoying but adorable trickster then step right up! I’d love to bring my spectacular self to your show!

 

 

- Thank you very much for your time ,i wish you all the success and especially health! Some words for the Fans at the end?

 

Whether I am a twat or I am an adorable trickster, I will forever appreciate the support from the fans. I promise you all that not only will I continue to improve but I will leave my mark on this industry in a unique, spectacular way that only Charles Crowley could. Until then, let’s enjoy that journey together. 

273050179_4770698119645608_412185932815395170_n.jpg
275841764_4879728645409221_1800947345164514087_n.jpg
274077932_4801367779911975_3666989422628626416_n.jpg
278299092_4956567327725352_1276927709203139353_n.jpg