Ring Name: “Everyone’s Favourite” Numi Berber

Date of birth: 29/07/1993

Height: 5ft 5

Birth place: Waterford, Ireland

Debut: Glam Slam, Vancouver Canada 2019

Trained by: The Great Kasaki, Kobra Kai and “The Haida Heartthrob” Adam Ryder. 

Finishers/ Signature Moves: Tilt The World leg sweep, top rope cross body, DDT

Homepage: (Facebook,Instagram, Twitter,Website) @numicreative

 

 

- Thank you for your approval for this interview for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2022".

 

Thank you for setting this up! 

 

 

- Do you remember your first encounter with wrestling?

 

My neighbour had wrestling dolls when I was a kid. But honestly, I got into wrestling later in life. When I was working in Dublin, I was lucky to be able to shoot a short documentary on “Session Moth” Martina. So honestly, I credit her a lot. Seeing her in the ring and her having the crowd in the palm of her hand, it was inspiring. 

 

- Please give us a brief summary of how you got into Pro Wrestling? 

 

I moved to Vancouver not long after shooting that documentary and got involved in the burlesque scene here. It was through that, that I met Melody Mangler and Calamity Kate. Melody mentioned that she also ran Glam Slam, a wrestling promotion with a focus on character, the bizarre, and entertainment. They had a try out coming up and I thought “why not?”. 

That was 2019 and I’ve been showing up and training since! I was also the only person from the tryouts that stuck with wrestling. Since then, I’ve been lucky to be mentored by The Great Kasaki, Kobra Kai The Bollywood Boyz, and my husband, Adam Ryder. And both Melody Mangler and Calamity Kate are really dear friends of mine who push me a lot. 

 

 

- Do you have any previous experience with martial arts from before you became a wrestler or other sports you did?

 

I come from a dance background. So I really had no experience in fighting. But I figured how different can wrestling be to dancing? Turns out, it’s very different. 

 

 

- Can you still recall your first training sessions?

I do! I remember waking up the next day and thinking “Why am I doing this to my body?” but then I went back into training and remembered why. 

However, early on in my training, I got a concussion. I was caught wrong for a cross body and dunked on my head, which then sent me down the road of figuring out I had MS. Well, that and having no feeling at all in my left arm and hand. So, since then I’ve been very careful with training and listening to my body. I’m also very fortunate that the promotions I primarily wrestle for, WrestleCore (ran by KobraKai and Calamity Kate) and Glam Slam (ran by Melody Mangler and Norm Elmore) have been really understanding about my MS. 

 

 

- How do you remember your first match, what was the feedback and what experience did you take from it?

 

So, I started in 2019. And then the pandemic happened. So, my debut was at WrestleCore’s Lucha Libre show. I was part of a rumble, where the winner would go on to wrestle Tigre Blanco in the main event. I won! Until I didn’t, technically, one wrestler was not eliminated correctly and threw me out as I was celebrating. 

So in short. I was robbed!  But Tigre and I teamed up and we got to take him down. 

 

It was a great experience, honestly all the wrestlers were incredibly supportive and I truly thank “The Clutch” Jesse V for calming my mind before the main event. When I did my top rope cross body and caught that hang time, I truly felt like I had done the whole cast and crew proud. 

 

Since then, I’ve worked tag matches, fatal four ways, Tuxedo Death Matches and a singles match. 

 

 

- Do you have a ‚dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others?

 

I have to say Session Moth. Whether she knows it or not, she’s the reason I’m here. Her dedication to character and her sheer skill makes me want to do more. 

 

 

- Do you have personal highlights, favourite matches or feuds so far in wrestling?

 

Every promotion and match has been a highlight. I’m still very green and I have a body that doesn’t always want to cooperate with me. So I’m just grateful for all the opportunities I’m getting against opponents who want everyone to shine. 

 

 

- What are you doing when you not stand inside the ring?

 

Outside of wrestling I work in Advertising and I’m also a burlesque dancer. 

 

 

- When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you , where can they contact you?

 

They can reach out to me on Instagram @numicreative 

 

- Thank you very much for your time ,i wish you all the success and especially health! Some words for the Fans at the end?

 

Yes, thank you all for creating opportunities for wrestlers to get out there and do what we love. And thank you for taking the time to read my story. 

numi berber 02.jpg
numi berber 03.jpg
numi berber 04.jpg