Ring Name: Ragnar Alvarr
Date of birth: February 1990
Height: 1.88 m / 6’2
Birth place: Austria
Debut: 2014
Trained by: Michael Kovac / Cannonball Grizzly
Finishers/ Signature Moves: Valhalla Crusher (TKO), Running Knee Strike, Koji Clutch, Sitout Spinebuster, various Legdrop variations, shouting at fans
Homepage: (Facebook,Instagram, Twitter,Website)
https://www.facebook.com/RagnarAlvarr
https://www.instagram.com/ragnar.alvarr/

- Thank you for your approval for this interview for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2022".
Thank you for the invitation, I very much appreciate it!

- Do you remember your first encounter with wrestling?
The first thing I can somewhat remember was the beginning of 1994, watching the Royal Rumble and Wrestlemania X on RTL2 being only about 4 years old at that time. I was immediately hooked by everything that happened in the ring and already told my parents back then that I wanted to become a wrestler when I grow up. Ever since then pro wrestling has pretty much accompanied me my entire life.

- Please give us a brief summary of how you got into Pro Wrestling?
I always wanted to try out pro wrestling myself but I was never a very athletic kid growing up. In the beginning of 2012 I basically told myself, “if you’re not going for it now, you’re gonna regret it for the rest of your life” so I signed up at a gym to get into somewhat acceptable shape, had my first wrestling training and the rest is history.

- Do you have any previous experience with martial arts from before you became a wrestler or other sports you did?
Like I just mentioned, growing up I was not a very sporty kid. I did play football, basketball and table tennis for quite a while but more as a hobby than on any competitive level.

- Can you still recall your first training sessions?
Absolutely, I think everybody involved in pro wrestling can probably still remember their first training. It was gruesome to say at least, we did a lot of cardio and strengthening before even getting in the ring. Learning how to bump and the first couple of holds was both brutal and fascinating at the same time. I actually held up pretty well for the most part but the next day I felt like I was going to die. Every bone in my body hurt but I still had that big smile on my face knowing that this is absolutely what I wanted to do so I went back again the next training session and continued on.

- How do you remember your first match, what was the feedback and what experience did you take from it?
I remember the match very well, in fact I still have the video on my old PC. The feedback in general was relatively good. People told me that for a first match it went well, we didn’t have any big screw ups or anything, so even though I was extremely nervous I was still quite happy with it. Still watching it now is quite hard since I have come a long way since then and would do a lot of things differently with the knowledge I picked up over the years.

- Do you have a ‚dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others?
There isn’t really one dream opponent out there but more like a bunch of people I would love to have a chance to work with just to learn different styles and how to get accustomed to them. If I do have to choose one I would probably go with Kazuchika Okada since he is in my opinion the most complete wrestler there is out there at the moment and you can probably learn so much by just sharing the ring with him.

- Do you have personal highlights, favourite matches or feuds so far in wrestling?
There are a couple of matches I look back at very fondly. The first one that comes to mind was a match for the EWA Tag Titles where me and Nik Hellström fought Damon Brix and Michael Kovac. It was my first time main eventing a bigger show, the match went really well and there is some hilarious backstage story to it that I probably shouldn’t share in public. Needless to say, I’ll probably never forget that evening.

- What are you doing when you not stand inside the ring?
I have always been a big video game fan, so that is probably my favourite thing after wrestling. I even stream on Twitch from time to time.

- When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you , where can they contact you?
Either just hit me up on my social media accounts or send me an E-mail at ragnar.alvarr@gmail.com

- Thank you very much for your time ,i wish you all the success and especially health! Some words for the Fans at the end?
Thank you! Support pro wrestling! Now with covid on the decline, support your local promotions, go to shows, buy merch and just spread out the word. Also if I ever scream at you at a show, don’t take it personal, I just don’t like people ;)

292486652_351340070501847_8733994801387692767_n.jpg
288236821_5176999999034978_4441970712162028697_n.jpg
289857824_5196412177093760_9090755842129058508_n.jpg