Ring Name: Roderick The Rambunctious

Date of birth: 18.7.1625
Which means I was born 396 years ago. However, because I was time displaced, some people argue I am 36 years old.

Height: 5' 9"

Birth place: Cornwall, UK

Debut: 30.10.13

Trained by: Rishi and Raj Ghosh

Finisher move: Scrub the Deck (forward Russian legsweep)

Signature Moves:
-Skull and Crossgroans
(Sambo suplex)
-Peg Leg (I hold my opponent's wrist, put my foot in their stomach and fall back, pulling them onto my foot)
-The Pirate's elbow
-Whirling Rapscallion (spinning bulldog)
-Pieces of hate (turnbuckle ddt)
- Nosebuster
If all that fails, there's always a rum spit.

Facebook: Roderick The Rambunctious
Instagram: roderick_the_rambunctious
Twitter: @RoderickRambunc
Spread shirt (official merch): https://roderick-the-rambunctious.myspreadshop.co.uk/

- Thank you for your approval for this interview for the "Pro Wrestling Interview Series Tour 2022".
Thanks for having me, matey!

- Do you remember your first encounter with wrestling?
I washed up on a shore in 2012. There had been a storm at sea.
Everything was very different to what I had been was used to and I felt completely bewildered and lost. Suddenly, I saw a poster for wrestling. I could relate to the base nature of a physical altercation. I knew this was what I should do moving forward.

- Can you still recall your first training sessions?
Yes. It was in 2012. I came and went in training until Rishi Ghosh started offering training sessiins. I was one of his first students. I trained regularly with him in 1:1 sessions with occasional week long seminars. I also enjoyed his "Friday night Fight" which ran on Fridays for several months for 4 students at a time. In 2019, he opened the Quality Wrestling Academy with his brother Raj in Havant, Surrey, UK. I was one of his first stidents there as well and I soon attended the group sessions. I now train for two sessions per week. I'm very proud to be part of the Quality family and any aspiring wrestlers should check them out.

- How do you remember your first match, what was the feedback and what experience did you take from it?
It was really quick (around 5 minutes) but seemed to go on forever. I was purely focused on my opponent. I learned to enjoy the experience and interact with the crowd. I always want them to have a great time and I appear to be successful. Ll at doing that.

- Do you have a dream opponent‘ you want to fight above all others?
I've recently fulfilled a dream by facing Rishi Ghosh in a 1 vs 1 match. I'd now like to face his brother Tiger Raj. Raj now only has about 4 matches per year and it would be a huge honour to be one of them.
There' also a retired wrestler who has given guest training called Dan Head. He's great and I'd love a match with him.

 

- Do you have personal highlights, favourite matches or feuds so far in wrestling?
I once fought a Ghostbuster.
I teamed with Father Christmas to save Christmas 2019 and 2021 (you're welcome!).
I have had around 40 matches and I have about the same amount of fan art. I've been imagined on famous video game covers, been robotised, put in comics sketches and been made into a knitted doll. I love my fans; they are me loyal crew and I am always grateful for them.
I've won two belts and two trophies.
A speed folk band called The Whipjacks allow me to use some of their music. After a few years they asked to play me to the ring. They travelled over 4 hours to play me to  and from the ring - it was a great honour and made an amazing atmosphere.

 

- Thank you very much for your time ,i wish you all the success and especially health! Some words for the Fans at the end?
I've had some great times so far. I'd love you to follow me on social media, join me crew, and see what happens next.

18209070_1907425136209533_9054250531203855122_o.jpg
295000695_701890894382494_4754539490384787594_n.jpg
290597464_687127249192192_8245625748237982498_n.jpg
290934058_687127252525525_4269602240210311176_n.jpg