Ring Name: Roxy Rouge
Date Of Birth: 3/27/1993
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 155
Birth Place: Coventry, CT, USA
Debut: July 2nd 2016, versus Nikki Addams, Real pro wrestling in Ave Maria Florida
Trained by: Steve Damico "syther"
Finishers/Signature Moves: kill-switch, chump-twister, and carousel elbow
Homepage: (or FB,Twitter) fb: www.Facebook.com/roxyrougewrestle
Twitter: @theRoxyRouge Or Follow on Instagram

-Thank you for your spontaneous commitment and being a part of "The Global Indy Pro Wrestling World Tour 2016/2017. Can you introduce yourself please?
Heya, I'm Roxy Rouge, a lady wrestler hailing from humid Florida with a carnie twist 🙂

-How did you get into the Wrestling business ?
I had never seen it a day in my life before I started training; a friend of mine, Zack M, had approached me saying "why the f*** aren't you doing this?" And I replied, "why the hell not, I love a challenge" and I absolutely fell head over heels in love with it

-What is your family thinking of your passion for the sport, are they worried about your health?
I did competitive gymnastics for 12 years prior, so being calm about injury risk was addressed long before I started wrestling. They're very supportive and are my biggest cheerleaders

- What can you say about your Coach and how long did it take, that it was clear for you to do the first match?
My coach is extremely tough, and I thank him for it. He knew I was coming in with zero knowledge and took the time to make sure I "got it". I trained for 6 months before I had my first match with a close friend of his who has been wrestling for 11 years, she really carried me through it.

- Can you still remember your very first Pro Wrestling match and what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?
I barely remember my first match!!! I was so hyped up on adrenaline it seemed like I heard my music, threw glitter, and was back behind the curtain in the blink of an eye. I was smiling ear to ear the whole rest of the night though!

- You work for Indy Pro Wrestling Companys in the USA , what can you tell us about some of this?
Indy promotions are all over the country, and are often run by people I've met working other promotions. Gives you the opportunity to travel and make friends/connections everywhere. It's a whole community and I love it. Ring-wise it gives you an opportunity to do things you normally wouldn't and experiment.

- Pro Wrestling has many legends, do you have any idols?
I love sensational Sheri, my makeup being partly inspired by her. I also will always stop what I'm doing to watch Brett Hart, tugboat, or Asuka!

- How would you describe an Wrestling Fans from an other Country the Wrestling Events in your Land?
Americans are very loud and very involved, we encourage interaction. The action itself varies, people here take inspiration from everywhere.

- What goals do you still have, would a major contract be interesting for you or do you feel well in the Indy area?
A major contract is the dream I'm working toward everyday; but if it never happens, working the Indys will still have been one of the best things to ever happen on my life.

- Every wrestler tries to gain international experience, to travel to many countries. Which country you would love to visit next and wrestle? And do you had the time to make some sightseeing in other Countrys?
I would love to go to Japan, Britain, and China - mainly because I am a huge history nerd. If I went i would probably lose sleep making time for myself to go sight-see!

 -When a booker or company from your Country or arround the world will book you where can they contact you?
Either on my Facebook page, or by emailing me directly at contactroxyrouge@gmail.com

-Is there anything else you would like to let the World Wrestling Fans and your fans know?
I'm here, working hard, and I hope to make y'all proud.


 Thank you very much for your time and all the best for the future and maybe see you someday in Germany!
That would be awesome!!! I'd have to learn to speak some German though!

Roxy Rouge - The Carnival Interview