Ring Name: Steve Kuningas

Date Of Birth: 25 July 1989

Height: 1m82

Weight: 118KG

Birth Place: Dour, Belgium

Debut: July 2008

Trained by: Sammy Zain (El Generico at this moment), Doug Williams, Danny Colins,Robin Lekime, Afa Anoa´i  jr, Samu Anoa´i , Pierre "Booster" Fontaine,Salvatore Bellomo,  Bad Bones, Ricky Knight, Zack Knight, Roy Knight, Sweet Saraya, Nitro (CMLL)

Finishers/Signature Moves: Craddle Brainbuster / Spinebuster-splash

Homepage: FB : https://www.facebook.com/stevekuningasBE/

                   Twitter : https://twitter.com/SteveKuningas

                   Instagram : stevekuningas

 

-Thank you for your spontaneous commitment. Can you introduce yourself please?

My ring name is Steve Kuningas, I’m 27 years old, I measure 1m82 for 118 KG and I come from Belgium.

 

-How did you get into the Wrestling business ?

I have been interested in pro-wrestling since 23 years when I saw The Undertaker vs Yokozuna in a casket match at Survivor series and one day in 2008, I saw a Pro-Wrestling show in Belgium where it was possible to train. I started few month after the show.

 

-What is your family thinking of your passion for the sport, are they worried about your health?

It’s difficult for us in this time. I work and when I finish my job, I going directly to the gym and I travel around  in Europe. So, they follow me to my passion (and mainly my grandma & my girlfriend who help me for my diet and who support me when I don’t want to go to the gym!) My mom, her, she’s very afraid for my health and she calls me every time that I finish a match.

 

 

- What can you say about your Coach and how long did it take, that it was clear for you to do the first match?

I can’t reply at the first part of the question because I didn’t have one coach… I met a lot of coaches and I took all them advices. No, my first match was a big bullshit (laugh).

 

- Can you still remember your very first Pro Wrestling match and what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?

Yes absolutely I still remember my first Pro-Wrestling match. It was very impressive for me to be front of a real crowd. Many feelings come into my head when I walked about the ring. It was a great moment and a great stress too for me!

 

- Pro Wrestling has many legends, do you have any idols?

Of course ! I have a lot of legends who directs my career. I can talk about the Undertaker, Razor Ramon, Batista,etc… but the biggest idol for me is Eddie Guerrero !

 

- And where did you see yourself in 5 years from now?

For the moment, it’s very difficult to talk about the future… Steve Kuningas is a new character who was created this year. I don’t know where I will be in 5 years… The most higher that I can I hope ! But contact me in 5 years, I will reply to your question (laugh)

 

 

- What goals do you still have, would a major contract be interesting for you or do you feel well in the Indy area?

I succeeded to get a tryout at the CMLL in January. I hope that this opportunity will be a big triumph for my career !

 

- Every wrestler tries to gain international experience, to travel to many countries. Which country you would love to visit next and wrestle? And do you had the time to make some sightseeing in other Countrys?

As I have said earlier, I will go to Mexico shortly. This is one of countries that I would like to visit for Pro-Wrestling. I hope to visit too Japan, Canada and why not return to the USA.

Sadly, I have no time to visit others countries for my pleasure.

 

-When a booker or company will book you where can they contact you?

They can contact me by email => stevekuningas@gmail.com or by Facebook => https://www.facebook.com/SteveKuningasBelgium

 

-Is there anything else you would like to let my readers and your fans know?

That all fans continue to follow Pro-Wrestling and continue to support their favorite wrestlers !

For my part, « La Meute » (the name of my clan of fan) begin to grow up and I hope that you gonna be more & more to join us ! #LaMeute