Vickie Twothumbs Interview

Ring name: Vickie twothumbs 

Date of birth: 5th July 2001

Height: 5 feet 6 inches 

Birth place: Gillingham

Debut: 24th March 2018

Trained by Jon Moores and Anthony English 

Finisher: fisherman neckbreaker 

Signature moves: DDT, bicycle kick 

Facebook: Tenacious Vickie 

Instagram: vickie_twothumbs 

Tiktok: vickietworthumbs

 

Do you remember your first encounter with wrestling? 

 

Yes, I remember when I was around 7 years old I saw the undertaker on the tv I loved him but I stopped watching wrestling for some reason Until I was around 13 

 

- Please give us a brief summary of how you got into Pro Wrestling? 

 

I was watching raw and I saw a few different womens matches one including aj lee and from that moment I was hooked and I knew I wanted to wrestle, I went round my cousins house and she notified me of a new wrestling academy opening up in Maidstone,I decided to go to my first session and I’ve been wrestling ever since.

 

Do you have any previous experience with martial arts from before or any sports? 

 

I did mixed martial arts and karate for a while but I realised it wasn’t for me, growing up I was awful at sports but I did play a lot of football 

 

Can you still recall your first training session? 

 

Yes I remember taking bumps for the first time and how much my body hurt the week after 

 

How do you remember your first match and what was the feedback from it? 

 

My first match was a ladder match I remember being so excited leading up to it as I had been training for two years and I had earnt my fist opportunity. The feedback I received was very helpful and my coaches were very supportive 

 

- Why the name TwoThumbs? Is there a story behind?

 

The story is basically my journey to believing in myself. Self positivity is my main drive and my ‘always tenacious’ and tenacious energy is a nod to my first tag team with Andros Jay we were called team tenacity and Andros has been a great influence on me ever since helping me develop into Vickie twothumbs

 

I’m basically a hero to myself as I am my biggest hype man and I hope to inspire others to be the same 

 

The twothumbs is to symbolise that I’m just like everyone else and I’m nothing extraordinary but my self belief makes me that way.

 

Do you have a dream opponent you want to wrestle? 

 

  1. Andros Jay- he’s my best friend and I would be honoured to face him 

  2. Bruce Bravo- he is basically everyone’s favourite wrestler and I think our chemistry would work really well I think the match would be quite competitive 

  3. Jon Jon tavious either as a tag partner or to face him for the same reason as Bruce

  4. Clementine and or Charles Crowley (tag match maybe) I think they are both awesome and I would love to see how that match would play out 

 

- Do you have personal highlights, favourite matches or feuds so far in wrestling?

 

Team tenacity vs the vindictive ones 

Founder Jackson with Vickie showcase title reign 

 

What are you doing when not inside the ring? 

 

Training every week and working out at home to make sure I stay ring ready 

 

- When a booker or company from your Country or around the world will book you , where can they contact you?

For booking enquires: vickietwothumbs@yahoo.com

 

- Thank you very much for your time ,i wish you all the success and especially health! Some words for the Fans at the end?

believe in yourself, even when times get hard you will get through it! and your dreams are never impossible as long as you give it everything you have and strive everyday to make it happen! 

 

Stay always tenacious!!!

273505526_312190114223726_7760263055431423084_n.jpg
290151382_393650692744334_5615769844783932859_n.jpg
290363729_394294229346647_247241748047869309_n.jpg
vickie.jpg