Ring name: Mortar

Date Of Birth: 06/02/1996

Height: 176cm

Weight: 103kg

Debut: 3/12/2014

Trained by: George "The Hitman" Julio, "The Polynesian warrior" Mana and Trikki

Finishers/Signature Moves: Chokeslam, Spear and The Mana drop

Homepage: Facebook/Instagram: F.E.W Mortar

Twitter: @WVaeila or @e_mortar

 

-Thank you for your spontaneous commitment and being a part of "The Global Indy Pro Wrestling World Tour 2016/2017. Can you introduce yourself please?
 

Hi my name is Waitangi, my ring name is Mortar, I'm a professional wrestler in Melbourne and I'm a Polynesian. I've been wrestling for three years.
 

-How did you get into the Wrestling business ?
 

My dad got me into wrestling when I was eight. I had no idea that learning to become a wrestler actually existed, until I moved to Melbourne. After I graduated from school, I had a job and I wanted to do some kind of sport. I didn't want to do what all Polynesians love to do which is rugby or touch or tag, I wanted to try something different. So I searched up wrestling and now I'm here.
 

-What is your family thinking of your passion for the sport, are they worried about your health?
 

My mum thought I was crazy, but she was still supportive and she took me to every class no matter how far it was. When I told my dad, my dad immediately said " No, you're going to get hurt", but once he saw me have a match, he was just happy for me and tells me to look after myself. My family are super supportive and caring.
 

- What can you say about your Coach and how long did it take, that it was clear for you to do the first match?
 

My coach, George is kind of like a grandfather to me, he can be quite tough sometimes but he helps us understand what this live can do and why we need to do it. My coach is just amazing and he is the reason why I've come this far. It took nine months of training to have my first match.
 

- Can you still remember your very first Pro Wrestling match and what was it like to wrestle in front of an live crowd for the first time?
 

Kind of, I think it was at nightcap with Vixsin and I was so nervous. Wrestling in front of a crowd was just nerve wracking for me because in reality I'm such a shy person but when wrestling in front of the crowd and your in that zone, your nerves are gone.
 

-Is there a story behind your Gimmick? I Love gimmicks.
 

Well not really, I mean the reason why I made this gimmick is because I wanted to be someone different and not be me as in Waitangi, cause I feel like if I were to go out into the crowd with just a gear on, I'll just feel like me. So I watched Lucha Underground for the first time and then I saw Pentagon Jnr so I came up with this idea of a Polynesian demon, which came with the face paint and that's how I developed my gimmick.
 

- You work for Indy Pro Wrestling Companys in Australia , what can you tell us about some of this?
 

That it's an awesome experience for me to meet different people, to make new friends and to learn from other professional wrestlers.
 

- Pro Wrestling has many legends, do you have any idols?
 

Definitely. Madison Eagles is my idol, she has such a beautiful soul with a warm heart, Pentagon Jnr, Ricochet and Marty Scurll.
 

- How would you describe an Wrestling Fans from an other Country the Wrestling Events in your Land?
 

Australia is a very tough crowd to impress, unless it's a hardcore match or street fight, then you've definitely have won the crowd over. The crowd want a story and the Australian crowd will know if there is a story and if they understand it then they will interact with the wrestlers.
 

- What goals do you still have, would a major contract be interesting for you or do you feel well in the Indy area?
 

My goal is to wrestle every amazing women wrestler's that I have listed in my head. The Indy area is good for me for now cause I've still got a long way to go. I wouldn't say that I'm ready and I wouldn't say that I'm not ready but it's just that I still feel like I need to adjust to the understanding of wrestling, psychology wise, but my next goal would definitely be wanting to wrestle in Japan.
 

- Every wrestler tries to gain international experience, to travel to many countries. Which country you would love to visit next and wrestle? And do you had the time to make some sightseeing in other Countrys?
 

I'll definitely love to visit Japan and wrestle there, plus I've always wanted to go to Japan for a holiday. Not much of a exploring person.
 

 -When a booker or company from your Country or arround the world will book you where can they contact you?
 

Through my Facebook page or email me w.vaeila@hotmail.com
 

-Is there anything else you would like to let the World Wrestling Fans and your fans know?
 

Thank you for being supportive and I will work hard to make use all proud. Thank you.
 

 Thank you very much for your time and all the best for the future and maybe see you someday in Germany!

Interview with Mortar